MCCF Donor Funds

The Madison County Community Foundation is comprised of six different types of funds:

Special Project Funds - non-permanent funds held by the Foundation for a variety of community projects

  • Courtney Myers Non-Permanent Fund
  • Education Enrichment Fund for Anderson Community Schools
  • Elwood S.E.E.D. Fund
  • Frankton-Lapel Building Community Together
  • Johnny Wilson Statue Fund

Field of Interest Funds - directed to a particular broad field such as the arts, children's services, etc.

  • Charles H. and Hazel Dickmann Youth Community Service Fund
  • Dig IN Fund
    Downtown Anderson Fund
  • Hillcrest Fund
  • Humanities Fund
  • Madison Health Partners Fund
  • Project Oasis Fund
  • Lynsey Schildmeier Hopewell Fund
  • Rosemary B. Sigler Education Fund
  • Walking Man Fund

Scholarship Funds - used to support education at any level, from preschool to graduate school. The awards can also be directed to a particular field of study or a particular institution.

  • Alexander Character in Athletics Scholarship
  • Gladys Susan Allen Scholarship
  • Anderson XI Chapter of Kappa Kappa Kappa Scholarships
  • Dixie Contos Athena Scholarship
  • Autoworld Hometown Heroes Scholarship
  • William and Louise Bender Memorial Scholarship
  • Carl Bonge Scholarship
  • Robert E. Campbell Memorial Scholarship
  • Charles H. & Hazel Dickmann Youth Community Service Award
  • Georgia F. Edgell Scholarship
  • Anna H. & Dr. A Wayne Elsten Memorial Scholarship
  • Bill & Gloria Gaither Arts Scholarship
  • Don & Diana Garner Scholarship
  • Ralph & Lova Garriott Scholarship
  • Stephen Hamer Memorial Scholarship
  • Farada M. & Jacqueline Hensley Scholarship
  • Kathryn Hotzel Journalism Scholarship
  • Janice Paige Hughes Scholarship
  • Janny Green Jones Education Scholarship
  • John T. Kiely Medical Scholarship
  • George & Doris Kintzel Memorial Scholarships
  • Rachel Lakes Memorial Scholarship
  • Paul M. & Virginia M. Larson Scholarship
  • Jessica Lyons Memorial Scholarship
  • Madison County Agriculture Scholarship
  • Mike Maley Scholarship
  • Marybelle Marvel Memorial Scholarship
  • Derek Matthew Packard Memorial Scholarship
  • Betty Pierce Scholarship
  • Dorothea & Cecil Ray Scholarship
  • Eulala Roettger Scholarship for Future Teachers
  • Lynsey Schildmeier Memorial Scholarship
  • Lance Corporal Matthew R. Smith Memorial Scholarship
  • Soroptomist Scholarship
  • Florence Margaret, Edward Nicholas, & Kathryne Ellen Spreen Scholarship
  • Joseph & Ellen St. Clair Scholarship
  • Betty E. & Ralph J. Starkey Scholarship
  • Brad Stansberry Scholarship
  • Bernice Surratt Scholarship
  • Ralph & Emza Thurston Memorial Basketball Scholarship
  • Rollin R. & Millicent G. Wingrove Scholarship

Designated Funds - created by individuals for specific charity or by an organization itself. These funds then provide an ongoing source of income for the designated organization.

  • AIDS Shelter Fund
  • Alternatives, Inc.
  • Thelma Neely Addison Endowment Fund
  • Harold J. and Hilda L. Anderson Fund for First United Methodist Church
  • Hilda L. and Harold J. Anderson Fund for St. John's Lutheran Church
  • Anderson Education Foundation Fund
  • Anderson Fine Arts Center Carnegie Project Fund
  • Anderson Parks Department Fund
  • Anderson Parks Department Trails System Fund
  • Anderson Preparatory Academy Endowment Fund
  • Anderson Public Library Fund
  • Anderson Symphony Orchestra
  • Anderson University Fund
  • Bobbette Snyder Fund for the Leadership Academy of Madison County
  • Dora Callaway Trust
  • Community Hospital Foundation Fund
  • Charles H. and Hazel Dickmann Anderson Symphony Orchestra Fund
  • Charles H. and Hazel Dickmann Christian Center Fund
  • Charles H. and Hazel Dickmann Anderson Fine Arts Center/Carnegie Fund
  • Charles H. and Hazel Dickmann First United Methodist Church/Davis Park Fund
  • Charles H. Dickmann/Madison County Bar Association Fund
  • Charles H. and Hazel Dickmann Memorial Fund for
  • First United Methodist Church, the Young Men's Christian Association of Madison County and the United Way of Madison County
  • Charles H. and Hazel Dickmann/Chamber of Commerce/Anderson University Fund
  • Charles H. and Hazel Dickmann Paramount Theatre Fund
  • Charles H. and Hazel Dickmann Town Center Park Fund
  • Charles H. and Hazel Dickmann Wilson Boys and Girls Club Fund
  • Economic Development Fund for Alexandria, Ind.
  • Education Enrichment Fund for Anderson Community Schools
  • Elmo T. and Donna L. Flatt Memorial Fund
  • Elwood S.E.E.D. Fund
  • Frankton Dollars for Scholars Fund
  • Frankton-Lapel Building Community Together Fund
  • Frankton-Lapel Community Schools Fund
  • Sharon Swain Hiatt Central Christian Church Maintenance Fund
  • Alice Heck Trust
  • House of Hope of Madison County, Inc. Endowment Fund
  • Indiana Association of Spiritualists Trust
  • Johnny Wilson Statue Fund
  • Keith and Jeanne Jones Christian Center Fund
  • Dr. Horace E. and Patricia H. Jones Memorial Fund
  • Kettering Chapel Restoration
  • Killbuck Recreation Association Fund
  • George M. Lee United Way Memorial Fund
  • Lavonne Lovett Fund for Christian Center Rescue Ministries*
  • Madison County Education Coalition
  • Madison County Sheriff's Chaplaincy Fund
  • Mangas Charitable Trust
  • Emma Milbourne Trust
  • Outfitters Fund
  • Paramount Heritage Foundation Fund
  • William L. and Beverley Pitts United Way of Madison Co. Fund
  • Psi Iota Xi Fund
  • Red-Tail Conservancy, Incorporated Fund
  • Fran and Ernie Reichart Fund for Orestes
  • Julia Robinson Fund for the Anderson Fine Arts Center
  • Save Our Children Fund
  • Rosemary B. Sigler Fund for St. John's Lutheran Church
  • Season of Giving Gift Fair
  • Second Harvest Food Bank Endowment
  • Stephenson Fund for Ten Mile Baptist Church
  • Anna E. Surbaugh/YWCA Endowment Fund
  • United Way of Madison County Endowment Fund
  • United Way of Madison County Targeted Impact Fund
  • Jack and Marilyn Voelz Ivy Tech Fund
  • Wilson Boys and Girls Club Fund
  • Women's Endowment Fund
  • Youth Leadership Academy of Madison County Fund
  • YMCA Fund

Unrestricted Funds - given by donors to provide flexibility to the Foundation for addressing the community's most pressing needs

  • Harold J. and Hilda L. Anderson Community Fund
  • The Naomi Bennett Fund
  • Helen Jansen Burnett Endowment
  • Delco Remy Endowment
  • W.R. Dunkin & Son, Inc. 100th Anniversary
  • Eugene and Marilyn Glick Fund
  • The Glen Hartzell Memorial Fund
  • George M. Lee Memorial Fund
  • Lilly Endowment Fund
  • Operating Fund
  • James G. and Betty Pierce Endowment Fund
  • Ricker Endowment
  • Anderson Sertoma Club Unrestricted Fund in Honor of Farada & Jacqueline Hensley
  • Delle C. Smith Benevolent Fund
  • Sustainable Resource Development
  • George H. Surbaugh Memorial Fund
  • Unrestricted Fund

Donor-Advised Funds - make it possible for donor to actively participate in grant making by recommending the charitable organization(s) to receive support.

Current Donor-Advised Funds

  • Anderson Little 500 Festival Fund
  • Anderson Rotary Club Endowment
  • James F. and Marilyn M. Ault Nonpermanent Fund
  • James F. and Marilyn M. Ault Endowment Fund
  • Austin Family Fund
  • Robert L. and Charlotte Austin Family Fund
  • Earle Selkirk & Olevia Bourke Cascadden Fund
  • CED/Junior Achievement Exchange City Non-Permanent Fund
  • Kenton and Michale Clark Non- Permanent Fund
  • Marci L. and Rufus C. Cochran Jr. Fund
  • Contos Family Endowment Fund
  • Elwood Community Fund
  • Elwood Future Fund
  • Frederick's Friends Fund
  • Friends Fund
  • Global Student Solutions
  • Stephen Hamer Memorial Fund
  • This Hood of Ours
  • Madison County Drug Court Fund
  • Exodus House Fund
  • Dixie Contos and Marion L. Hovermale Fund
  • The Jimmy Fund
  • Rachel Lakes Memorial Fund
  • G. Timothy and Jean Ann Lee Fund
  • Madison Heights High School Monument Fund
  • Thomas J. Marvel Fund
  • Mulunda Miaka Orphanage Fund
  • Newman Art and Event Center Fund
  • Nic Childes Memorial Fund
  • No More Candles Fund
  • Paramount Theatre Capital Campaign Fund
  • Robert J. and Susan P. Pensec Nonpermanent Fund
  • Quality of Life Fund
  • Angelica Quashie Africa Fund
  • Frances H. Reichart Memorial Fund
  • Ann C. and John T. Scott Nonpermanent Fund
  • Ann C. and John T. Scott Endowment Fund
  • Robert W. & Mary Ann Shoemaker Non-Permanent Fund
  • R.N. and I. Margaret Stephenson Fund
  • St. John's Medical Staff Fund
  • Step Up to the Plate
  • Team Roboto #447
  • The Athletic Pool Project Fund (TAPP)
  • Women's Non-Permanent Fund

To see a complete list of existing funds for each type, click on the name of the Fund type above.